shrimp boats 6 taken by Kim_cropped.jpg

Community Advisory Board

A key component of the ABSI project is to involve stakeholders in a meaningful consensus building process for development and implementation of an ecosystem-based oyster management and restoration plan. This is accomplished through the Community Advisory Board (CAB) recently assembled by Florida State University and tasked with providing input into that initiative. The 23 members of the CAB include local government officials as well as representatives from the seafood industry, recreational fishing industry and environmental groups.

Upcoming Meetings


October 30, 2019 -- 8:30 AM- 3:00 PM, Apalachicola National Estuarine Research Reserve (ANERR) Multi-Purpose Room (AGENDA)

January 8, 2020 -- 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM, Apalachicola Community Center (1 Bay Way) 

March 11, 2020 -- 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM, Apalachicola National Estuarine Research Reserve (ANERR) Multi-Purpose Room 

May 6, 2020 -- 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM, Apalachicola National Estuarine Research Reserve (ANERR) Multi-Purpose Room 

July 8, 2020 -- 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM, Apalachicola National Estuarine Research Reserve (ANERR) Multi-Purpose Room 

September 9, 2020 -- 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM, Apalachicola National Estuarine Research Reserve (ANERR) Multi-Purpose Room 

November 4, 2020 --  8:30 AM - 4:30 PM, Apalachicola National Estuarine Research Reserve (ANERR) Multi-Purpose Room 

January 13, 2021 -- 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM, Apalachicola National Estuarine Research Reserve (ANERR) Multi-Purpose Room 

Community Advisory Board Members


Georgia Ackerman -- Director, Apalachicola Riverkeeper

Chip Bailey -- Charter Captain, Peregrine Charters

Lee Edmiston -- (Ret.) Reserve Manager, Apalachicola National Estuarine Research Reserve (ANERR)

Jim Estes -- Deputy Director, Division of Marine Fisheries, FWC

Tom Frazer -- University of Florida; Chief Science Officer for the State of Florida

Frank J. Gidus - Director of Habitat & Environmental Restoration,  CCA Florida 

Anita Grove -- Apalachicola City Commissioner

Chad Hanson -- Fisheries Science & Policy Analyst, PEW Charitable Trusts

Jenna Harper -- Reserve Manager, Apalachicola National Estuarine Research Reserve (ANERR)

Shannon Hartsfield -- Chair, Seafood Management Assistance Resource and Recovery Team (SMARRT)

Kevin Landry -- Hatchery Manager, Apalachicola Oyster Company 

Erik Lovestrand -- Franklin Co. Extension Director, Florida Sea Grant

Lynn Martina -- Owner, Lynn's Quality Oysters

Chuck Marks -- Vice President, Acentria Insurance, Apalachicola 

Vance Millender -- Seafood Dealer, Millender & Sons Seafood

Mike O'Connell -- President, Board of Directors, St. George Island Civic Club, 2025 Vision

Smokey Parrish -- Franklin County Commissioner, District Four

Becky Prado -- Deputy Director, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (DEP)

Steve Rash -- Seafood Dealer, Waterstreet Seafood, Blue Parrot

Portia Sapp -- Director, Division of Aquaculture, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (FDACS)

John Solomon -- Director, Apalachicola Chamber of Commerce

Chad Taylor -- Agriculture, ACF Stakeholder, Riparian County Stakeholder Coalition

Paul Thurman -- Northwest Florida Water Management District (NWFWMD)

TJ Ward -- 13 Mile Seafood 


Last Updated: Tuesday, October 22, 2019 at 12:02 PM